Piove

Synopsis
 English
 Four African girls and a bright rainy day.


Italiano 
Quattro ragazze africane e una radiosa giornata di pioggia.

Credits

Soundtrack

Director: Ciro D’Emilio
Genre: Short Film | Fiction | Drama
Time: 7’ 28’’
Country & Year of Production: Italy, 2018
Language: (no dialogues)
Subtitles: N/A
Cast: Cynthia Enotoe | Tessy Moses | Blessing Ehigiagbe | Joana Cumbe
Production: Alchimie | Road To Pictures Film | Image HuntersPartners: Fedra Film
Producers: Barbara Monti | Natalia Aricò
Screenplay: Ciro D’Emilio
Cinematography: Lorenzo Di Nola
Editing: Gianluca Scarpa
Original Score: Bruno Falanga
Sound: Denny De Angelis
Sound Editing: Filippo Barracco
Sound Design: Matteo Bendinelli
Sound Mix: Ivan Caso

Selection and awards

TIRANA FILM FESTIVAL, Tirana (ALBANIA)
Academy Awards qualifying festival

SEDICICORTO INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Forlì (ITALY)
Winner of EUROSHORT AWARD
 
CORTO DORICO, Ancona (ITALY)
 
NAPOLI FILM FESTIVAL, Napoli (ITALY)
Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

ROMA CREATIVE CONTEST, Roma (ITALY)

FESTIVAL DE CINE ITALIANO DE MADRID, Madrid (SPAIN)
 
CORTOLOVERE, Lovere (ITALY)
Winner of BEST DRAMATIC SHORT FILM
 
LEIDEN INT. SHORT FILM EXPERIENCE, Leide n (the NETHERLANDS)
 
LANDSHUT SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Landshut (GERMANY)
 
FEC FESTIVAL – EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Reus (SPAIN)
FANO INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Fano (ITALY)

MOLO FILM FESTIVAL, Roma (ITALY)

C'EST RIGHT SHORT, Moncton (CANADA)
OUT OF BOUNDS FILM FESTIVAL, Barletta (ITALY)

BAFF SHORT CUTS, Busto Arsizio (ITALY)
Winner of RAI Cinema Channel Award

VALLETTA FILM FESTIVAL, Valletta (MALTA)
 
ORTIGIA FILM FESTIVAL, Ortigia (ITALY)
Winner of the SPECIAL MENTION

PARIS INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL, Paris (FRANCE)

BUCHAREST FILM AWARDS, Bucharest (ROMANIA)
PICENTIA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Montecorvino (ITALY)
Winner of the AUDIENCE AWARD

PENTEDATTILO FILM FESTIVAL, Reggio Calabria (ITALY)

REGGIO FILM FESTIVAL, Reggio Emilia (ITALY)

BABEL FILM FESTIVAL, Cagliari (ITALY)

REALE FILM FESTIVAL, Cinisello Balsamo (ITALY)
Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

FORMOSA FESTIVAL OF INT. FILMAKER AWARDS, Taichung City (TAIWAN)


LAMPEDUSA CINEMA - RASSEGNA VENTO DEL NORD, Lampedusa (ITALY)

NUNCHI SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Genazzano (ITALY)

CARIBBEAN FILM FESTIVAL & MARKET, Freeport (GRAND BAHAMA ISLAND)

CAORLE FILM FESTIVAL, Caorle (ITALY)

CORTO PEPPER FEST, Terrasini (ITALY)
Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

EUROPANORAMA 2018 (different countries)
 
CERVIGNANO FILM FESTIVAL, Cervignano (ITALY)

OFFLINE FILM FESTIVAL, Offaly (IRELAND)

CAMAIORE FILM FESTIVAL, Camaiore (ITALY)
 
GIOIOSA IN CORTO, Gioiosa Marea (ITALY)

VISIONARIA INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Siena (ITALY)

FESTIVAL DEL CINEMA POVERO, Ispra (ITALY)

LEXINGTON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Lexington (USA)

PREMIO NICKELODEON PER IL CORTOMETRAGGI O SOCIALE, Spoleto (ITALY)

BARCELONA FILM FESTIVAL, Barcelona (SPAIN)

SPRAR COMUNE DI LENOLA AWARD

PERIFERIA DELL'IMPERO FILM FESTIVAL, Sessa Aurunca (ITALY)

SATURNIA FILM FESTIVAL,
Manciano - Montemerano - Terme di Saturnia (ITALY)

LECCE FILM FESTIVAL, Lecce (ITALY)

FLUVIONE CORTO FESTIVAL, Ascoli Piceno (ITALY)

MOVIEVALLEY BAZZACINEMA, Bologna (ITALY)

CIVITANOVA FILM FESTIVAL, Civitanova Marche (ITALY)

PRATO FILM FESTIVAL, Prato (ITALY)

KALAT NISSA FILM FESTIVAL, Caltanissetta (ITALY)

EUGANEA FILM FESTIVAL, Padova (ITALY)

CAPODARCO L'ALTRO FESTIVAL - PREMIO L'ANELLO DEBOLE, Capodarco di Fermo (ITALY)

CINEMADAMARE, various locations (ITALY)

MALESCORTO, Malesco (ITALY)
EDU SHORT MOVIE, Montefiascone (ITALY)
Winner of BEST SHORT FILM
SOCIAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL, Vico Equense (ITALY)

INVENTA UN FILM, Lenola (ITALY)
Winner of MIGRANTES 
ODENSE INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Odense (DENMARK)
Academy Awards qualifying festival

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DEWinner of the SPECIAL MENTION


HUESCA, Huesca (SPAIN)Academy Awards qualifying festival


FESTIVAL REGARD SUR LE COURT MÉTRAGE, Saguenay (CANADA)